SHAWN’S FAVORITES OF 2010 :: ORIGINAL CONTENT TP/HC
Welcome back to my list of favorites from 2010! This is the category for best comic collection of new material. It could be a trade paperback, a hardcover or a digest-sized book. The only thing is, it has to be all-new material. This was a tough category for me. There were so many awesome books that came out in 2010. If I look back on this in a week or so I might think differently but right now these are my top 10 favorites. Again, I ranked them in order of most-favorite to least-most-favorite. My list is highly debatable so if you disagree with me let me know what your favorites are. Here we go!
1 ) Afrodisiac HC
2 ) Set To Sea HC
3 ) Duncan The Wonder Dog TP
4 ) Loverboy TP/HC
5 ) Crogan’s March HC
6 ) Return of the Dapper Men HC
7 ) Bodyworld HC
8 ) Richard Stark’s Parker The Outfit HC
9 ) Scott Pilgrim vol 6 Scott Pilgrim’s Finest Hour
10 ) Neil Young’s Greendale HC
Loved Afrodisiac but aside from Scott Pilgrim that’s the only one on this list I’ve gotten around to reading yet. Really need to get Set To Sea, Duncan the Wonder Dog and The Outfit soon.
Rodd Racer by Toby Cypress would be on that list for me allong with some of those you’ve already mentioned.
Duncan the Wonder Dog? You’ve peaked my intrest! But LOVE LOVE LOVE Afrodisiac!
Duncan the Wonder Dog is a beautiful book put out by AdHouse. It is massive and awesome! Highly recommend it.