SHAWN’S FAVORITES OF 2010 :: MINI-SERIES
Hello again and welcome to the third installment of Shawn’s Favorites of 2010! This category is for my favorite mini-series that either began or ended in 2010. There were a ton of minis that just barely made the cut, I’m looking at you Baltimore Plague Ships. There were just too many awesome mini-series that came out last year and it was difficult to choose just 10 that were my favorites. Here are the ones that made the list, ranked in order with #1 being my absolute favorite.
1 ) Daytripper
2 ) Joe The Barbarian
3 ) Marvelous Land of Oz
4 ) Mystery Society
5 ) Avengers Children’s Crusade
6 ) Strange Tales II
7 ) Meta 4
8 ) Strange Science Fantasy
9 ) Heralds
10 ) Cars Adventures of Tow Mater
Fearless Dawn by Steve Mannion.
King City by Brandon Graham
I don’t mean to tread on all of your posts, but you said we can add our own favorites, right?
I’m gonna tread all over this post! Lol!
DAYTRIPPERS??? Really? The art made me want to dance, but the story made me want to dance in traffic. I’m sorry, I just don’t understand the appeal of this book. Maybe you could explain it to me.
I love all the rest, especially Mystery Society and Strange Science Fantasy, and Joe the Barbarian WOULD rank up there if they ever put the last issue out. How long has it been since issue 7? Seems like quite a while.
Again, good list!
Mahalo!
Neil – I wanted people to comment on every thread! Thank you for contributing your favorites. King City almost made the list!
Rusty – Daytripper was depressing but I loved it. I thought it was deep and meaningful and very different then other books being published today. And I almost didn’t include Joe the Barbarian just because #8 hasn’t come out yet. I have been waiting for forever for the conclusion!